Drake University Men's Basketball
Drake University fields a men's basketball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $4,275,182, above the median of $3M — $356,265 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 968, about the median of 967, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,687,380 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,887 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$4,275,182 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,171,719 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$356,265 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate968 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,687,380 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,887 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$149,484 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Henderson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rob Klinkefus | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tramel Barnes | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Billy Brown | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Warren Niles | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gavin Block | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kyle Ryan | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,275,182 $356,265 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,687,380
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $149,484
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $49,944
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Drake University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 17 | 26 | $200k | — | 89% | |
| Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 29 | 15 | $10M | 949 | 89% | |
| Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference | 40 | 35 | $215k | — | 79% | |
| Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference | 49 | 20 | $170k | — | 13% | |
| University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 88 | 16 | $3.4M | 980 | 94% | |
| Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 98 | 27 | $244k | — | 99% | |
| Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 106 | 24 | $151k | — | 71% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 107 | 21 | $227k | — | 72% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 108 | 15 | $974k | — | 86% | |
| University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference | 109 | 17 | $13M | 960 | 85% | |
| Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 113 | 17 | $578k | — | 80% | |
| Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference | 117 | 30 | $192k | — | 81% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont University 1 over cap | 16 | $4.3M | $267,528 | 1000 | vs | |
| Drake University room for 3 | 12 | $4.3M | $356,265 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago at cap | 15 | $4M | $267,363 | 954 | vs | |
| Bradley University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.9M | $241,882 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 1 over cap | 16 | $3.4M | $209,683 | 980 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University 2 over cap | 17 | $3.3M | $196,340 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Evansville 1 over cap | 16 | $3.2M | $200,801 | 966 | vs | |
| Illinois State University at cap | 15 | $3.2M | $211,144 | 961 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 1 | 14 | $3M | $214,904 | 962 | vs | |
| Indiana State University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $185,873 | 976 | vs | |
| Murray State University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.8M | $174,097 | 954 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked