Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Belmont University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Belmont University Men's Basketball

Nashville, TN · the Bruins · Belmont University overview
16
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 15
$4.3M
Team budget
64th percentile in Division I
$267,528
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Belmont University fields a men's basketball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $4,280,448, above the median of $3M — $267,528 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 967, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,211,730 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,043 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4.3M
Spend per player$267,528
Roster size16
Coaching staff6
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$4,280,448 for the year
  • Operating expenses$866,335 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$267,528 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,211,730 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,043 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$93,817 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Evan Bradds head coachHead Coachnot on file
Brian AyersAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Brendan MullinsAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Marcus BelcherAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ja'Darius HarrisAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Clay HolmesDirector of Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Belmont University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,330undergraduates · 8,862 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
96%admitted · of 8,950 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1350
ACT middle 50%23 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1516
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$4,280,448 $267,528 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,211,730
Recruiting spend, men's
$93,817
$37,558net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,570
Average net price$37,558
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,516
$30–48k$23,270
$48–75k$27,345
$75–110k$33,191
$110k and up$42,908
Tuition & fees
$41,320

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.87violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.87
Property0.72
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
43%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts689 · 43%
Health professions & nursing198 · 12%
Business157 · 10%
Communications technologies124 · 8%
Communication & journalism70 · 4%

Research Belmont University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Belmont UniversityVanderbilt University · 1 miLipscomb University · 2 miTrevecca Nazarene University · 2 miTennessee State University · 3 miMiddle Tennessee State University · 31 miAustin Peay State University · 42 miWestern Kentucky University · 62 miTennessee Technological University · 72 miUniversity of the South · 81 miMurray State University · 91 miAlabama A&M University · 94 miUniversity of Alabama in Huntsville · 98 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference118$13M9896%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference215$2.8M98667%
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference232$735k—70%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference313$1.6M95593%
Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA3115$3.3M95768%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference4215$2.6M94696%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA6218$3M94897%
Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference7218$1.8M95083%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association8117$269k—51%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9116$2.8M95486%
Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.9427$1.2M90866%
University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference9819$760k—74%

Other men's basketball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Belmont University 1 over cap16$4.3M$267,5281000vs
Drake University room for 312$4.3M$356,265968vs
University of Illinois Chicago at cap15$4M$267,363954vs
Bradley University 1 over cap16$3.9M$241,882995vs
University of Northern Iowa 1 over cap16$3.4M$209,683980vs
Valparaiso University 2 over cap17$3.3M$196,340971vs
University of Evansville 1 over cap16$3.2M$200,801966vs
Illinois State University at cap15$3.2M$211,144961vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 114$3M$214,904962vs
Indiana State University 1 over cap16$3M$185,873976vs
Murray State University 1 over cap16$2.8M$174,097954vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked