Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Ohio Wesleyan University›Baseball
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Ohio Wesleyan University Baseball

Delaware, OH · the Battling Bishops · Ohio Wesleyan University overview
41
Roster
2024–25 season
$193k
Team budget
30th percentile in Division III
$4,702
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
51%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Ohio Wesleyan University fields a baseball team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $192,806, below the median of $236k — $4,702 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$193k
Spend per player$4,702
Roster size41
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$192,806 for the year
  • Operating expenses$63,311 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,702 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,273 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tyler Mott head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ohio Wesleyan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,452undergraduates · 1,452 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
51%admitted · of 5,708 applicants
SAT middle 50%1105 – 1350
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$192,806 $4,703 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,273
$23,826net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,383
Average net price$23,826
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,920
$30–48k$13,089
$48–75k$15,819
$75–110k$17,444
$110k and up$30,353
Tuition & fees
$52,296

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.37
Property4.81
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences64 · 21%
Business47 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation29 · 10%
Social sciences28 · 9%
Education22 · 7%

Research Ohio Wesleyan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Ohio Wesleyan UniversityOtterbein University · 14 miThe Ohio State University · 21 miOhio Dominican University · 22 miCapital University · 25 miDenison University · 33 miKenyon College · 36 miWittenberg University · 47 miOhio Northern University · 51 miCedarville University · 55 miAshland University · 55 miHeidelberg University · 57 miTiffin University · 57 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1457$214k—83%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference2139$4.1M97651%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2242$365k—85%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2548$356k—73%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3345$516k—17%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3644$200k—31%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4746$271k—91%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5147$320k—73%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5537$484k—63%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5548$745k—81%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5750$270k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5771$529k—80%

Other baseball programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University45$516k$11,472—vs
The College of Wooster36$359k$9,968—vs
Wittenberg University46$271k$5,896—vs
Oberlin College34$270k$7,933—vs
DePauw University40$259k$6,479—vs
John Carroll University62$215k$3,467—vs
Kenyon College44$200k$4,556—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University41$193k$4,702—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked