Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Marietta College›Baseball
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Marietta College Baseball

Marietta, OH · the Pioneers · Marietta College overview
43
Roster
2024–25 season
$202k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division III
$4,702
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Marietta College fields a baseball team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $202,224, below the median of $236k — $4,702 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$202k
Spend per player$4,702
Roster size43
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster43 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$202,224 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,531 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,702 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$46,171 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tyler Sullivan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Marietta College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,085undergraduates · 1,171 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 2,516 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1295
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
43on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$202,224 $4,703 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$46,171
$21,333net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,848
Average net price$21,333
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,987
$30–48k$14,731
$48–75k$16,626
$75–110k$20,834
$110k and up$25,625
Tuition & fees
$38,874

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.71
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business38 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 11%
Education20 · 10%
Psychology18 · 9%
Visual & performing arts15 · 7%

Research Marietta College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Marietta CollegeMuskingum University · 43 miGlenville State University · 47 miSalem University (West Virginia) · 48 miOhio University · 52 miWheeling University · 61 miWest Liberty University · 69 miFairmont State University · 69 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 72 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 72 miDenison University · 73 miWest Virginia State University · 74 miWaynesburg University · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4347$236k—82%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference4741$270k——
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent4862$469k——
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference52————
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference6139$575k—75%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference6948$343k—72%
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6936$276k—99%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7237$123k—60%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference7248$369k—95%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7345$516k—17%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7440$448k—96%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7540$132k—92%

Other baseball programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Baldwin Wallace University63$377k$5,989—vs
Capital University48$356k$7,421—vs
University of Mount Union69$321k$4,659—vs
Ohio Northern University47$320k$6,804—vs
Heidelberg University50$270k$5,401—vs
Muskingum University47$236k$5,025—vs
Otterbein University57$214k$3,759—vs
Marietta College43$202k$4,702—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)38$154k$4,041—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked