Start your board
Programs›Baseball›The College of Wooster›Baseball
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

The College of Wooster Baseball

Wooster, OH · the Fighting Scots · The College of Wooster overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$359k
Team budget
86th percentile in Division III
$9,968
Per roster spot
median $5,554
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

The College of Wooster fields a baseball team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $358,849, well above the median of $236k — $9,968 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$359k
Spend per player$9,968
Roster size36
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$358,849 for the year
  • Operating expenses$104,306 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,968 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$44,025 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Aaron Swick head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put The College of Wooster on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,876undergraduates · 1,876 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 7,031 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1450
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$358,849 $9,968 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$44,025
$29,529net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$75,800
Average net price$29,529
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,018
$30–48k$14,787
$48–75k$23,052
$75–110k$26,899
$110k and up$32,701
Tuition & fees
$59,550

Campus safety

Full picture →
8.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent8.25
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 43 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences85 · 21%
Social sciences69 · 17%
Psychology32 · 8%
Computer & information sciences25 · 6%
Multidisciplinary studies25 · 6%

Research The College of Wooster

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

The College of WoosterAshland University · 21 miUniversity of Akron · 29 miMalone University · 29 miWalsh University · 30 miOberlin College · 36 miKenyon College · 39 miBaldwin Wallace University · 39 miUniversity of Mount Union · 44 miCase Western Reserve University · 51 miJohn Carroll University · 51 miHiram College · 54 miMuskingum University · 57 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2148$745k—81%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference2935$526k—71%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2966$768k—76%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3070$559k—78%
Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3634$270k—33%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3944$200k—31%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3963$377k—77%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4469$321k—80%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association5131$376k—29%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5162$215k—81%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5455$182k—93%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5747$236k—82%

Other baseball programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University45$516k$11,472—vs
The College of Wooster36$359k$9,968—vs
Wittenberg University46$271k$5,896—vs
Oberlin College34$270k$7,933—vs
DePauw University40$259k$6,479—vs
John Carroll University62$215k$3,467—vs
Kenyon College44$200k$4,556—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University41$193k$4,702—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked