Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Muskingum University›Baseball
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Muskingum University Baseball

New Concord, OH · the Muskies · Muskingum University overview
47
Roster
2024–25 season
$236k
Team budget
50th percentile in Division III
$5,025
Per roster spot
median $5,554
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Muskingum University fields a baseball team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $236,187, about the median of $236k — $5,025 per roster spot, lower half of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$236k
Spend per player$5,025
Roster size47
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster47 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$236,187 for the year
  • Operating expenses$109,529 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,025 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,381 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake Krupar head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Muskingum University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,524undergraduates · 2,108 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
82%admitted · of 2,623 applicants
SAT middle 50%900 – 1120
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%
47on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$236,187 $5,025 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,381
$20,269net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,630
Average net price$20,269
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,861
$30–48k$16,959
$48–75k$18,945
$75–110k$21,619
$110k and up$23,476
Tuition & fees
$31,440

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.19
Property0.57
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing74 · 25%
Business46 · 16%
Biological sciences29 · 10%
Education27 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation18 · 6%

Research Muskingum University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Muskingum UniversityOhio University · 41 miDenison University · 42 miMarietta College · 43 miKenyon College · 44 miWheeling University · 56 miThe College of Wooster · 57 miMalone University · 60 miWest Liberty University · 61 miWalsh University · 64 miCapital University · 64 miOhio Dominican University · 64 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference41————
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4245$516k—17%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4343$202k—79%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4444$200k—31%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference5639$575k—75%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5736$359k—54%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6066$768k—76%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference6148$343k—72%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6470$559k—78%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6448$356k—73%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6442$365k—85%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6437$123k—60%

Other baseball programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Baldwin Wallace University63$377k$5,989—vs
Capital University48$356k$7,421—vs
University of Mount Union69$321k$4,659—vs
Ohio Northern University47$320k$6,804—vs
Heidelberg University50$270k$5,401—vs
Muskingum University47$236k$5,025—vs
Otterbein University57$214k$3,759—vs
Marietta College43$202k$4,702—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)38$154k$4,041—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked