Start your board
College information›AR›Harding University
Division II · Great American Conference

Harding University

Searcy, AR · Town · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Bisons, Lady Bisons · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

3,496
Undergraduates
57% women
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
$21,069
Net price
lower half for affordability
71%
Graduate in 6 yrs
16
Programs
$9.8M combined budgets
0.92
Violent offences /1,000
lower half for safety

Harding University is a private doctoral/professional university in Searcy, AR (town setting), with 3,496 undergraduates (57% women), affiliated with the Churches of Christ. It admitted 100% of 2,202 applicants — bottom quarter for selectivity among Division II schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1050–1280 on the SAT and 21–28 on the ACT. Cost of attendance is $39,298 a year for out-of-state students; aided first-year students paid $21,069 on average after grants (lower half for affordability in its division). 71% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, health professions & nursing, education. The campus reported 0.92 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — lower half for safety among Division II schools.

Against Division II schools

Percentile among 299 Division II institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity100%
Graduation rate71%
Affordability$21,069
Campus safety0.92/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

Where Harding University ranks

0 top-ten finishes among Division II schools, across 64 data-built lists.

Every ranking, nationally and in the division →

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,496undergraduates · 4,608 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
100%admitted · of 2,202 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1280
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
$21,069net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$39,298
Average net price$21,069
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,473
$30–48k$16,466
$48–75k$18,528
$75–110k$22,084
$110k and up$23,563
Tuition & fees
$24,888

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property1.35
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business119 · 16%
Health professions & nursing98 · 13%
Education94 · 13%
Computer & information sciences54 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation46 · 6%

Research Harding University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Harding University teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerGreat American Conference30—1$561k$18,700—
BaseballGreat American Conference46—1$818k$17,773—
Men's BasketballGreat American Conference15—1$698k$46,506—
Women's BasketballGreat American Conference14—1$593k$42,327—
Men's Cross CountryGreat American Conference——1———
Women's Cross CountryGreat American Conference——1———
FootballGreat American Conference145—10$3.4M$23,765—
Men's GolfGreat American Conference10—1$223k$22,282—
Women's GolfGreat American Conference7—1$164k$23,488—
Men's SoccerGreat American Conference28—1$407k$14,521—
SoftballGreat American Conference20—2$541k$27,073—
Men's TennisMid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association12—1$204k$17,010—
Women's TennisGreat American Conference9—1$230k$25,517—
Men's Track & FieldGreat American Conference71—3$710k$9,994—
Women's Track & FieldGreat American Conference54—3$703k$13,018—
Women's VolleyballGreat American Conference17—2$544k$31,984—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Harding UniversityLyon College · 37 miHendrix College · 42 miUniversity of Central Arkansas · 43 miUniversity of Arkansas at Little Rock · 50 miUniversity of Arkansas, Pine Bluff · 71 miArkansas State University · 72 miArkansas Tech University · 80 miLeMoyne-Owen College · 96 miRhodes College · 98 miChristian Brothers University · 99 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 99 mi
Coach emails for every Harding University program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board