Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Grand Valley State University›Women's Lacrosse
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Grand Valley State University Women's Lacrosse

Allendale, MI · the Lakers · Grand Valley State University overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$754k
Team budget
97th percentile in Division II
$24,328
Per roster spot
median $12,713
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Grand Valley State University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, above the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $754,175, well above the median of $360k — $24,328 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $2,579,885 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,843 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$754k
Spend per player$24,328
Roster size31
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$91k$837k
this programevery Division II women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1259
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$754,175 for the year
  • Operating expenses$193,303 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$24,328 division median $12,713
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,579,885 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,843 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$58,448 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dominique Hamman head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Grand Valley State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
19,243undergraduates · 22,269 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 24,297 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1190
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$754,175 $24,328 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,579,885
Recruiting spend, women's
$58,448
$17,995net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,027
Sticker, out-of-state$35,219
Average net price$17,995
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,395
$30–48k$11,390
$48–75k$14,507
$75–110k$20,860
$110k and up$23,541
Tuition & fees
$14,978 in-state · $21,154 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.42
Property0.62
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
61 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business939 · 23%
Health professions & nursing613 · 15%
Biological sciences340 · 8%
Psychology278 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation232 · 6%

Research Grand Valley State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Grand Valley State UniversityCalvin University · 15 miHope College · 16 miDavenport University · 20 miKalamazoo College · 49 miAlma College · 68 miCentral Michigan University · 71 miAlbion College · 76 miSaint Mary's College (Indiana) · 89 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 89 miNorthwood University · 93 miCarthage College · 101 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 102 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1523$196k—71%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1625$136k—76%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2026$517k—97%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association4918$111k—76%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6819$97k—66%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference7134$628k99791%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7617$190k—83%
Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association89———81%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference8934$2.8M100012%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference9322$427k—84%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10120$110k—84%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference10227$133k—60%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Michigan University33$773k$23,436—vs
Grand Valley State University31$754k$24,328—vs
Davenport University26$517k$19,876—vs
Concordia University, St. Paul29$356k$12,274—vs
Saginaw Valley State University16$240k$14,977—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked