Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Central Michigan University›Women's Lacrosse
Division I · Mid-American Conference

Central Michigan University Women's Lacrosse

Mount Pleasant, MI · the Chippewas · Central Michigan University overview
34
Roster
room for 4 under the cap of 38
$628k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division I
$18,476
Per roster spot
median $34,440
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
997
APR
99% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Central Michigan University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $628,186, well below the median of $1.1M — $18,476 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 996, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,835,760 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,806 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$628k
Spend per player$18,476
Roster size34
Coaching staff3
APR997

Team budgets across the division

$338k$3.8M
this programevery Division I women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 38)

2447
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap38 room for 4
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$628,186 for the year
  • Operating expenses$173,660 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,476 division median $34,440
  • Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,835,760 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,806 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$127,544 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Joseph Manna head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Hailie MooreAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Riley EatonAssistant Coachnot on file
Makenna HuhnAssistant Coach (Part-Time)not on file
Put Central Michigan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,055undergraduates · 14,399 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 18,102 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1210
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3834
room for 4
Academic Progress Rate997
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$628,186 $18,476 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,835,760
Recruiting spend, women's
$127,544
$15,826net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$31,058
Average net price$15,826
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,672
$30–48k$11,638
$48–75k$14,182
$75–110k$17,215
$110k and up$18,780
Tuition & fees
$14,312

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.17
Property0.18
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business540 · 23%
Education302 · 13%
Psychology178 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation170 · 7%
Biological sciences155 · 7%

Research Central Michigan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Central Michigan UniversityAlma College · 15 miNorthwood University · 25 miSaginaw Valley State University · 41 miCalvin University · 61 miDavenport University · 64 miGrand Valley State University · 71 miHope College · 87 miAlbion College · 93 miKalamazoo College · 99 miUniversity of Michigan · 105 miEastern Michigan University · 109 miUniversity of Detroit Mercy · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association1519$97k—66%
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2522$427k—84%
Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4116$240k—73%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6123$196k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6426$517k—97%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7131$754k—95%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8725$136k—76%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9317$190k—83%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9918$111k—76%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference10543$3M99718%
Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference10934$957k—81%
University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Mid-American Conference11631$732k98780%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Massachusetts, Amherst room for 137$1.4M$38,764998vs
Eastern Michigan University room for 434$957k$28,157—vs
Robert Morris University room for 1028$755k$26,970998vs
University of Detroit Mercy room for 731$732k$23,611987vs
Central Michigan University room for 434$628k$18,476997vs
Youngstown State University room for 632$595k$18,584—vs
University of Akron room for 434$433k$12,722—vs
Kent State University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked