Georgetown University Men's Tennis
Georgetown University fields a men's tennis team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $330,894, below the median of $452k — $30,081 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,247,062 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,207 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster11 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$330,894 for the year
- Operating expenses$46,497 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$30,081 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,247,062 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,207 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$268,892 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Frederick Mesmer head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 94%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $330,894 $30,081 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,247,062
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $268,892
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,081
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgetown University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 8 | $213k | — | — | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 3 | 10 | $69k | — | 81% | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 3 | 8 | $101k | 993 | 35% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 4 | 11 | $85k | — | 84% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 14 | 9 | $294k | 984 | 89% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 32 | — | — | 988 | 9% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 36 | 9 | $181k | 992 | 50% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 38 | 15 | $214k | — | 8% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 39 | 15 | $118k | 986 | 76% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 39 | 9 | $43k | — | 83% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 40 | 13 | $337k | 990 | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 43 | 10 | $61k | — | 73% |
Other men's tennis programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's University (New York) 3 over cap | 13 | $650k | $50,014 | 985 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 1 | 9 | $643k | $71,477 | 1000 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 2 | 8 | $483k | $60,313 | 1000 | vs | |
| Marquette University at cap | 10 | $337k | $33,664 | 1000 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 2 | 8 | $334k | $41,784 | 983 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 1 over cap | 11 | $331k | $30,081 | 1000 | vs | |
| Creighton University room for 2 | 8 | $325k | $40,616 | 992 | vs | |
| Villanova University 2 over cap | 12 | $221k | $18,425 | 992 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked