Start your board
College information›PA›Franklin & Marshall College
Division III · Centennial Conference

Franklin & Marshall College

Lancaster, PA · City · Private · Liberal arts college · the Diplomats · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

1,911
Undergraduates
53% women
32%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity
$37,475
Net price
bottom quarter for affordability
86%
Graduate in 6 yrs
23
Programs
$4.8M combined budgets
9.96
Violent offences /1,000
bottom quarter for safety

Franklin & Marshall College is a private liberal arts college in Lancaster, PA (city setting), with 1,911 undergraduates (53% women). It admitted 32% of 9,231 applicants — top 10% for selectivity among Division III schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1298–1460 on the SAT and 29–32 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $86,018 a year for out-of-state students; aided first-year students paid $37,475 on average after grants (bottom quarter for affordability in its division). 86% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in multidisciplinary studies, biological sciences, business. The campus reported 9.96 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — bottom quarter for safety among Division III schools.

Against Division III schools

Percentile among 421 Division III institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity32%
Graduation rate86%
Affordability$37,475
Campus safety9.96/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,911undergraduates · 1,911 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
32%admitted · of 9,231 applicants
SAT middle 50%1298 – 1460
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%
$37,475net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,018
Average net price$37,475
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,331
$30–48k$18,539
$48–75k$26,954
$75–110k$28,353
$110k and up$48,713
Tuition & fees
$68,380

Campus safety

Full picture →
9.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent9.96
Property2.21
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's
Multidisciplinary studies111 · 22%
Biological sciences77 · 15%
Business77 · 15%
Social sciences76 · 15%
English27 · 5%

Research Franklin & Marshall College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Franklin & Marshall College teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerCentennial Conference24—4$177k$7,369—
BaseballCentennial Conference35—1$361k$10,304—
Men's BasketballCentennial Conference18—1$289k$16,049—
Women's BasketballCentennial Conference16—1$241k$15,038—
Men's Cross CountryCentennial Conference14—5$42k$2,969—
Women's Cross CountryCentennial Conference11—5$42k$3,783—
Field HockeyCentennial Conference28—3$174k$6,201—
FootballCentennial Conference96—1$757k$7,890—
Men's GolfCentennial Conference16—4$168k$10,500—
Women's GolfCentennial Conference7—3$50k$7,213—
Men's LacrosseCentennial Conference58—1$369k$6,365—
Women's LacrosseCentennial Conference28—4$344k$12,291—
Women's RowingMid-Atlantic Rowing Conference20—1$117k$5,848—
Men's SoccerCentennial Conference33—1$225k$6,812—
SoftballCentennial Conference26—1$177k$6,820—
Men's Swimming & DivingCentennial Conference20—5$112k$5,581—
Women's Swimming & DivingCentennial Conference24—1$118k$4,917—
Men's TennisCentennial Conference14—3$85k$6,077—
Women's TennisCentennial Conference15—3$84k$5,623—
Men's Track & FieldCentennial Conference39—1$76k$1,953—
Women's Track & FieldCentennial Conference24—1$72k$3,008—
Women's VolleyballCentennial Conference17—1$228k$13,404—
Men's WrestlingEastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association355 over1$464k$13,263975

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancaster Bible College · 3 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 4 miElizabethtown College · 16 miLebanon Valley College · 22 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 23 miPenn State Harrisburg · 25 miLincoln University (Pennsylvania) · 27 miAlvernia University · 27 miPenn State Berks College · 28 miAlbright College · 31 miMessiah University · 36 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 39 mi
Coach emails for every Franklin & Marshall College program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board