Stony Brook University Men's Soccer
Stony Brook University fields a men's soccer team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,096,705, about the median of $1.1M — $36,556 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,215,400 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,294 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,096,705 for the year
- Operating expenses$214,770 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,556 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,215,400 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,294 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$298,909 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Anatol head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carlos Delcid | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Gabriel Fernandes | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jon Zapata | Goalie Consultant | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,096,705 $36,557 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,215,400
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $298,909
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,560 in-state · $30,350 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 30 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stony Brook University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 18 | 32 | $568k | — | 64% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 18 | 33 | $1.2M | 1000 | 45% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 20 | 33 | $91k | — | 69% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 22 | 32 | $824k | 980 | 68% | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference | 25 | 38 | $62k | — | 85% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 26 | 33 | $930k | — | 90% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 27 | 41 | $462k | — | 81% | |
| Hofstra University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 29 | 29 | $1.7M | 991 | 71% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 29 | 29 | $591k | 1000 | 5% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 30 | 31 | $555k | — | 81% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 31 | 31 | $123k | — | 64% | |
| Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 31 | 30 | $320k | — | 76% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $57,930 | 991 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.4M | $42,641 | 985 | vs | |
| Elon University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $41,322 | 982 | vs | |
| Drexel University at cap | 28 | $1.2M | $43,407 | 1000 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 1 | 27 | $1.2M | $43,541 | 951 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.1M | $36,556 | 996 | vs | |
| William & Mary room for 1 | 27 | $971k | $35,971 | 984 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 3 over cap | 31 | $917k | $29,574 | 964 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington room for 1 | 27 | $876k | $32,430 | 997 | vs | |
| Campbell University 1 over cap | 29 | $834k | $28,768 | 982 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked