Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Eastern University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Eastern University Women's Lacrosse

St Davids, PA · the Eagles · Eastern University overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$128k
Team budget
40th percentile in Division III
$9,115
Per roster spot
median $6,471
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Eastern University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $127,618, below the median of $148k — $9,115 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$128k
Spend per player$9,115
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$127,618 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,866 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,115 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$46,473 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mikala Gillespie head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Eastern University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,068undergraduates · 6,981 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
American Baptist
94%admitted · of 2,852 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$127,618 $9,116 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$46,473
$21,900net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,350
Average net price$21,900
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,050
$30–48k$23,039
$48–75k$23,123
$75–110k$23,638
$110k and up$32,882
Tuition & fees
$37,420

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.23
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing50 · 17%
Business49 · 17%
Family & consumer sciences37 · 13%
Education28 · 9%
Psychology25 · 8%

Research Eastern University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Eastern UniversityVillanova University · 2 miBryn Mawr College · 3 miHaverford College · 5 miChestnut Hill College · 8 miSaint Joseph's University · 8 miSwarthmore College · 10 miImmaculata University · 11 miUrsinus College · 11 miArcadia University · 11 miLa Salle University · 12 miDrexel University · 12 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference247$1.9M99825%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Independent3———31%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference531$194k—13%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference819$117k—79%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference842$1.4M99586%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference1028$335k—7%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1115$34k—78%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference1128$131k—87%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1120$167k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1235$894k99586%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1232$1.5M100078%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1229$1.1M9986%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University38$248k$6,536—vs
Neumann University29$199k$6,848—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)36$178k$4,946—vs
Widener University29$160k$5,523—vs
Hood College24$159k$6,636—vs
Messiah University24$135k$5,637—vs
Eastern University14$128k$9,115—vs
Alvernia University19$119k$6,248—vs
Albright College17$81k$4,755—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked