Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›York College (Pennsylvania)›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

York College (Pennsylvania) Women's Lacrosse

York, PA · the Spartans · York College (Pennsylvania) overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$178k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division III
$4,946
Per roster spot
median $6,471
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

York College (Pennsylvania) fields a women's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, well above the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $178,088, above the median of $148k — $4,946 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$178k
Spend per player$4,946
Roster size36
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$178,088 for the year
  • Operating expenses$78,452 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,946 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$35,995 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jen Dragoni Muston head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put York College (Pennsylvania) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,308undergraduates · 3,720 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 4,933 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1230
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$178,088 $4,947 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$35,995
$21,036net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$40,686
Average net price$21,036
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,792
$30–48k$15,129
$48–75k$18,388
$75–110k$21,010
$110k and up$24,092
Tuition & fees
$24,606

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.44
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 25 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing199 · 29%
Business114 · 16%
Engineering87 · 13%
Computer & information sciences43 · 6%
Education38 · 5%

Research York College (Pennsylvania)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

York College (Pennsylvania)Elizabethtown College · 16 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 20 miMessiah University · 20 miFranklin & Marshall College · 23 miGettysburg College · 28 miLebanon Valley College · 29 miMcDaniel College · 29 miDickinson College · 31 miStevenson University · 36 miGoucher College · 38 miMount St. Mary's University · 38 miTowson University · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference1621$172k—77%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2025$228k—89%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2024$135k—78%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference2328$344k—32%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2836$293k—48%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2921$136k—75%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2924$196k—84%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference3130$184k—43%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3638$248k—83%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference3815$116k—73%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3828$997k99672%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association3932$1.1M99883%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University38$248k$6,536—vs
Neumann University29$199k$6,848—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)36$178k$4,946—vs
Widener University29$160k$5,523—vs
Hood College24$159k$6,636—vs
Messiah University24$135k$5,637—vs
Eastern University14$128k$9,115—vs
Alvernia University19$119k$6,248—vs
Albright College17$81k$4,755—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked