Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Neumann University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Neumann University Women's Lacrosse

Aston, PA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Neumann University overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$199k
Team budget
79th percentile in Division III
$6,848
Per roster spot
median $6,471
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Neumann University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, above the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $198,593, above the median of $148k — $6,848 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$199k
Spend per player$6,848
Roster size29
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$198,593 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,702 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,848 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$17,881 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jackie Neary head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Neumann University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,695undergraduates · 2,171 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 4,212 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$198,593 $6,848 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$17,881
$29,298net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,180
Average net price$29,298
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,012
$30–48k$25,557
$48–75k$27,393
$75–110k$31,756
$110k and up$34,049
Tuition & fees
$37,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing123 · 34%
Criminal justice & protective services60 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies36 · 10%
Business33 · 9%
Education23 · 6%

Research Neumann University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Neumann UniversityWidener University · 5 miSwarthmore College · 5 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 10 miHaverford College · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miBryn Mawr College · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miEastern University · 13 miSaint Joseph's University · 14 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 14 miDrexel University · 14 miWilmington University (Delaware) · 15 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth529$160k—84%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference528$335k—7%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference1032$372k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1231$194k—13%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1247$1.9M99825%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Independent12———31%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1315$34k—78%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1314$128k—94%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1442$1.4M99586%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1429$1.1M9986%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1432$1.5M100078%
Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1523$259k——

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University38$248k$6,536—vs
Neumann University29$199k$6,848—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)36$178k$4,946—vs
Widener University29$160k$5,523—vs
Hood College24$159k$6,636—vs
Messiah University24$135k$5,637—vs
Eastern University14$128k$9,115—vs
Alvernia University19$119k$6,248—vs
Albright College17$81k$4,755—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked