Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Wilmington University (Delaware)›Men's Golf
Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Wilmington University (Delaware) Men's Golf

New Castle, DE · the Wildcats · Wilmington University (Delaware) overview
7
Roster
2024–25 season
$258k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division II
$36,840
Per roster spot
median $17,990
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant

Wilmington University (Delaware) fields a men's golf team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $257,885, above the median of $190k — $36,840 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $687,965 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,564 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$258k
Spend per player$36,840
Roster size7
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$257,885 for the year
  • Operating expenses$125,776 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$36,840 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$687,965 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,564 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$16,672 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Hall head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Nathan PottsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Francis PulginiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Wilmington University (Delaware) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,355undergraduates · 14,678 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
23%
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$257,885 $36,841 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$687,965
Recruiting spend, men's
$16,672
$14,267net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,221
$30–48k$15,498
$48–75k$16,306
$75–110k$19,326
Tuition & fees
$12,330

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.02
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business374 · 25%
Computer & information sciences356 · 24%
Health professions & nursing239 · 16%
Social sciences112 · 7%
Psychology98 · 7%

Research Wilmington University (Delaware)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Wilmington University (Delaware)University of Delaware · 9 miPenn State Brandywine · 18 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 19 miSwarthmore College · 20 miVillanova University · 28 miEastern University · 28 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 28 miDrexel University · 28 miSaint Joseph's University · 28 miThomas Jefferson University · 29 miTemple University · 31 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 31 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA911$511k99865%
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference186$14k—95%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference199$111k—79%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference209$173k—7%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference2811$327k100025%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth288$47k—94%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League288$222k10006%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2811$527k99378%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2810$205k100086%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference298$173k—86%
Temple University Division I · American Conference3113$948k98683%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · United East Conference3110$66k—78%

Other men's golf programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wilmington University (Delaware)7$258k$36,840—vs
Post University8$217k$27,177—vs
St. Thomas Aquinas College8$177k$22,175—vs
Thomas Jefferson University8$173k$21,651—vs
Felician University9$167k$18,604—vs
Dominican University New York6$101k$16,862—vs
Chestnut Hill College8$73k$9,186—vs

Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked