Bucknell University Football
Bucknell University fields a football team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 98 players, below the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $7,520,434, below the median of $9.1M — $76,739 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. That leaves room for 7 under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 964, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,667,603 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,352 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster98 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 room for 7
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$7,520,434 for the year
- Operating expenses$807,676 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$76,739 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 992 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$9,667,603 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,352 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$290,116 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Behrman head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Rex Rover | Assistant Coach (WR's / Recruiting Coordinator) | On file · sign in |
| Mac Austin | Assistant Coach (TE's) | On file · sign in |
| Joe Collins | Assistant Coach (QB's) | On file · sign in |
| Joseph Torok | Assistant Coach (RB's) | not on file |
| Anthony Trotta | Assistant Coach (DL) | not on file |
| McNeil Parker | Assistant Coach (Safeties) | not on file |
| Jason Nelson | Assistant Coach (CB's) | not on file |
| Tyler Hughes | Director of Football Operations & Video Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 86%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $7,520,434 $76,739 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $9,667,603
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $290,116
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,772
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 64 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bucknell University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference | 11 | 128 | $695k | — | 79% | |
| Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference | 21 | 117 | $757k | — | 68% | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 23 | 236 | $2M | — | 95% | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 23 | 236 | $2M | — | 95% | |
| Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 47 | 124 | $495k | — | 75% | |
| Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 130 | $77M | 982 | 54% | |
| Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference | 54 | 77 | $420k | — | 43% | |
| Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 55 | 120 | $342k | — | 85% | |
| Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference | 55 | 117 | $807k | — | 91% | |
| King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 56 | 128 | $598k | — | 93% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 65 | 107 | $1.3M | — | 95% | |
| Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 65 | 91 | $423k | — | 86% |
Other football programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fordham University room for 2 | 103 | $9.3M | $90,137 | 985 | vs | |
| William & Mary at cap | 105 | $9M | $85,385 | 979 | vs | |
| Villanova University room for 9 | 96 | $8.8M | $91,668 | 983 | vs | |
| Lafayette College room for 1 | 104 | $8.6M | $82,668 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Richmond room for 16 | 89 | $8.6M | $96,138 | 984 | vs | |
| Colgate University room for 7 | 98 | $8.4M | $86,117 | 990 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 5 | 100 | $8M | $79,823 | 987 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 7 | 98 | $7.7M | $78,270 | 972 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 7 | 98 | $7.5M | $76,739 | 987 | vs | |
| Georgetown University room for 5 | 100 | $2.6M | $25,750 | 982 | vs |
Every Patriot League football program · Football budgets ranked