Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›DeSales University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

DeSales University Women's Lacrosse

Center Valley, PA · the Bulldogs · DeSales University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$151k
Team budget
54th percentile in Division III
$7,932
Per roster spot
median $6,471
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

DeSales University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, below the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $150,714, about the median of $148k — $7,932 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$151k
Spend per player$7,932
Roster size19
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$150,714 for the year
  • Operating expenses$47,728 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,932 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$39,896 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Samantha Broxterman head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DeSales University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,149undergraduates · 2,919 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 3,636 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$150,714 $7,932 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$39,896
$30,524net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,916
Average net price$30,524
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,193
$30–48k$23,265
$48–75k$25,683
$75–110k$30,277
$110k and up$33,532
Tuition & fees
$44,800

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing149 · 30%
Business107 · 21%
Visual & performing arts42 · 8%
Biological sciences34 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research DeSales University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

DeSales UniversityLehigh University · 5 miMoravian University · 6 miMuhlenberg College · 8 miCedar Crest College · 8 miLafayette College · 14 miDelaware Valley University · 20 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 22 miUrsinus College · 24 miGwynedd Mercy University · 25 miAlbright College · 31 miChestnut Hill College · 32 miArcadia University · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League535$1.5M100029%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference626$184k—54%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference834$219k—64%
Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference818$96k—99%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1441$1.7M100031%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2019$90k—92%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2232$273k—95%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2428$131k—87%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2517$69k—94%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3117$81k—86%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3219$117k—79%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3320$167k—79%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham27$601k$22,247—vs
Stevens Institute of Technology34$271k$7,963—vs
Arcadia University20$167k$8,334—vs
DeSales University19$151k$7,932—vs
Lebanon Valley College21$136k$6,471—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)14$111k$7,948—vs
Delaware Valley University19$90k$4,730—vs
Misericordia University17$87k$5,092—vs
Marywood University19$80k$4,194—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked