Lafayette College Women's Lacrosse
Lafayette College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,663,368, above the median of $1.1M — $40,569 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (29 of 130 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,275,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,844 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster41 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,663,368 for the year
- Operating expenses$133,943 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$40,569 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,275,328 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,844 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$142,795 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Katie McConnell head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kristen Nicholson | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tiffany Anderson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Olivia Eilbacher | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,663,368 $40,570 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,275,328
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $142,795
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lafayette College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 10 | 26 | $184k | — | 54% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 35 | $1.5M | 1000 | 29% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 14 | 19 | $151k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 17 | 34 | $219k | — | 64% | |
| Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference | 18 | 18 | $96k | — | 99% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 21 | 33 | $453k | — | 93% | |
| Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 22 | 19 | $27k | — | 97% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 28 | 19 | $90k | — | 92% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 33 | 32 | $273k | — | 95% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 35 | 17 | $69k | — | 94% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 28 | $131k | — | 87% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 37 | 28 | $186k | — | 62% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University room for 8 | 30 | $1.7M | $57,564 | 995 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 3 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $40,569 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland room for 9 | 29 | $1.6M | $55,137 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colgate University room for 2 | 36 | $1.5M | $42,550 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 4 | 34 | $1.5M | $43,386 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 3 | 35 | $1.5M | $41,805 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 4 | 34 | $1.3M | $38,616 | 1000 | vs | |
| American University 1 over cap | 39 | $1M | $26,650 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 985 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked