Start your board
Programs›Softball›Marietta College›Softball
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Marietta College Softball

Marietta, OH · the Pioneers · Marietta College overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$152k
Team budget
44th percentile in Division III
$6,327
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Marietta College fields a softball team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $151,848, about the median of $162k — $6,327 per roster spot, lower half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$152k
Spend per player$6,327
Roster size24
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$151,848 for the year
  • Operating expenses$68,459 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,327 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$18,979 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jenn Castle head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Marietta College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,085undergraduates · 1,171 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 2,516 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1295
ACT middle 50%18 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$151,848 $6,327 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$18,979
$21,333net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,848
Average net price$21,333
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,987
$30–48k$14,731
$48–75k$16,626
$75–110k$20,834
$110k and up$25,625
Tuition & fees
$38,874

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.71
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business38 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 11%
Education20 · 10%
Psychology18 · 9%
Visual & performing arts15 · 7%

Research Marietta College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Marietta CollegeMuskingum University · 43 miGlenville State University · 47 miSalem University (West Virginia) · 48 miOhio University · 52 miWheeling University · 61 miWest Liberty University · 69 miFairmont State University · 69 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 72 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 72 miDenison University · 73 miWest Virginia State University · 74 miWaynesburg University · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4321$203k—82%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference4732$275k——
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent4819$257k——
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference52————
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference6123$434k—75%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference6932$297k—72%
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6929$286k—99%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7225$105k—60%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference7233$375k—95%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7321$287k—17%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7420$355k—96%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7529$73k—92%

Other softball programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ohio Northern University21$261k$12,408—vs
Heidelberg University30$214k$7,136—vs
Muskingum University21$203k$9,647—vs
University of Mount Union29$200k$6,892—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)27$168k$6,221—vs
Marietta College24$152k$6,327—vs
Baldwin Wallace University21$147k$6,979—vs
Capital University21$132k$6,279—vs
Otterbein University26$114k$4,388—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked