Concordia University Chicago Football
Concordia University Chicago fields a football team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 84 players, below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $423,313, below the median of $613k — $5,039 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster84 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$423,313 for the year
- Operating expenses$117,224 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,039 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$14,703 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chase Hankins head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $423,313 $5,039 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $14,703
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $36,258
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Concordia University Chicago
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 7 | 84 | $634k | — | 76% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 7 | 110 | $745k | — | 73% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 10 | 126 | $2.9M | — | 94% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 12 | 109 | $38M | 995 | 7% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · Midwest Conference | 13 | 92 | $767k | — | 5% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 15 | 127 | $1.3M | — | 90% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 16 | — | — | — | 41% | |
| Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 17 | 143 | $447k | — | 77% | |
| North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 19 | 142 | $1.1M | — | 58% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 24 | 111 | $521k | — | 59% | |
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 30 | 138 | $711k | — | 85% | |
| Northern Illinois University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 49 | 143 | $13M | 962 | 70% |
Other football programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora University | 138 | $711k | $5,152 | — | vs | |
| St. Norbert College | 131 | $672k | $5,127 | — | vs | |
| Benedictine University (Illinois) | 143 | $447k | $3,123 | — | vs | |
| Lakeland University | 92 | $439k | $4,769 | — | vs | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 90 | $438k | $4,863 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin | 133 | $426k | $3,203 | — | vs | |
| Rockford University | 101 | $426k | $4,213 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Chicago | 84 | $423k | $5,039 | — | vs | |
| Eureka College | 73 | $280k | $3,834 | — | vs |
Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference football program · Football budgets ranked