Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Gonzaga University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

Gonzaga University Women's Soccer

Spokane, WA · the Bulldogs · Gonzaga University overview
36
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 28
$2M
Team budget
81st percentile in Division I
$56,452
Per roster spot
median $37,254
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
995
APR
100% of players retained
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Gonzaga University fields a women's soccer team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,032,285, well above the median of $1.2M — $56,452 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,108,364 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,174 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2M
Spend per player$56,452
Roster size36
Coaching staff4
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,032,285 for the year
  • Operating expenses$281,985 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$56,452 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 990 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,108,364 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,174 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$448,445 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Katie Benz head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Miguel GuanteAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Maddie CooleyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Casey CollinsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Gonzaga University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,163undergraduates · 7,306 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 9,530 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1410
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
87%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2836
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate995
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,032,285 $56,452 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,108,364
Recruiting spend, women's
$448,445
$40,295net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$74,249
Average net price$40,295
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,364
$30–48k$22,330
$48–75k$25,096
$75–110k$35,623
$110k and up$43,615
Tuition & fees
$53,500

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.85violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.85
Property3.12
In residence halls
16 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business308 · 27%
Biological sciences114 · 10%
Psychology109 · 10%
Social sciences97 · 9%
Engineering94 · 8%

Research Gonzaga University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Gonzaga UniversityWhitworth University · 6 miEastern Washington University · 15 miEdward Waters University · 15 miWashington State University · 66 miUniversity of Idaho · 67 miWhitman College · 119 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference631$205k—87%
Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference1532$1.2M100092%
Edward Waters University Division II · Independent1532$1.2M100092%
Washington State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference6629$2M98485%
University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference6732$898k99579%
Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference11930$220k—50%

Other women's soccer programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Utah State University 5 over cap33$3.4M$101,569992vs
Washington State University 1 over cap29$2M$70,651984vs
Gonzaga University 8 over cap36$2M$56,452995vs
Boise State University 11 over cap39$1.8M$46,812991vs
California State University, Fresno 2 over cap30$1.7M$58,152987vs
San Diego State University at cap28$1.6M$57,211985vs
Oregon State University room for 325$1.4M$57,397988vs
Colorado State University 8 over cap36$1.3M$36,222987vs
Texas State University 4 over cap32$1.2M$37,9121000vs

Every Pac-12 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked