University of South Carolina, Columbia Baseball
University of South Carolina, Columbia fields a baseball team in the Southeastern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 43 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $8,046,167, well above the median of $1.6M — $187,120 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 961, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,953,077 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,263 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster43 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 9 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$8,046,167 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,200,237 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$187,120 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate961 multi-year; 918 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,953,077 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,263 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,515,877 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin Schnall head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $8,046,167 $187,120 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,953,077
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,515,877
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,688 in-state · $34,943 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of South Carolina, Columbia
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 1 | 30 | $343k | — | 67% | |
| Claflin University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 36 | 40 | $321k | — | 73% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 39 | 53 | $611k | — | 75% | |
| University of South Carolina Aiken Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 52 | 46 | $687k | — | 80% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 58 | 42 | $948k | 967 | 72% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 61 | 55 | $698k | — | 97% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 65 | 50 | $935k | 982 | 75% | |
| Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 66 | 54 | $501k | — | 89% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 67 | 78 | $944k | — | 68% | |
| Wingate University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 76 | 40 | $968k | — | 85% | |
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 80 | 71 | $709k | — | 82% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 81 | 120 | $883k | — | 61% |
Other baseball programs in the Southeastern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee, Knoxville 21 over cap | 55 | $11M | $208,105 | 975 | vs | |
| Louisiana State University 7 over cap | 41 | $11M | $268,009 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Mississippi 6 over cap | 40 | $11M | $264,049 | 985 | vs | |
| Vanderbilt University 12 over cap | 46 | $10M | $219,458 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 9 over cap | 43 | $9.9M | $230,131 | 971 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station 14 over cap | 48 | $9M | $187,752 | 961 | vs | |
| University of Texas at Austin 7 over cap | 41 | $8.1M | $197,723 | 973 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia 9 over cap | 43 | $8M | $187,120 | 961 | vs | |
| Mississippi State University 7 over cap | 41 | $7.6M | $185,028 | 969 | vs | |
| Auburn University 9 over cap | 43 | $7.6M | $176,061 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Oklahoma 6 over cap | 40 | $6.8M | $170,149 | 964 | vs | |
| University of Alabama 15 over cap | 49 | $6.7M | $136,100 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Florida 4 over cap | 38 | $6.4M | $168,545 | 976 | vs | |
| University of Georgia 21 over cap | 55 | $6.3M | $114,832 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Kentucky 8 over cap | 42 | $5.2M | $123,020 | 973 | vs | |
| University of Missouri, Columbia 15 over cap | 49 | $4.6M | $93,713 | 974 | vs |
Every Southeastern Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked