Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Lander University›Baseball
Division II · Peach Belt Conference

Lander University Baseball

Greenwood, SC · the Bearcats · Lander University overview
78
Roster
2024–25 season
$944k
Team budget
94th percentile in Division II
$12,106
Per roster spot
median $12,001
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lander University fields a baseball team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 78 players, well above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $944,335, well above the median of $584k — $12,106 per roster spot, upper half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,814,388 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,712 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$944k
Spend per player$12,106
Roster size78
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster78 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$944,335 for the year
  • Operating expenses$170,803 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,106 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,814,388 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,712 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$15,535 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nick Popp head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lander University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,669undergraduates · 4,363 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 5,184 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1160
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%
78on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$944,335 $12,107 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,814,388
Recruiting spend, men's
$15,535
$14,657net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,070
Sticker, out-of-state$37,670
Average net price$14,657
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,868
$30–48k$11,130
$48–75k$14,297
$75–110k$16,757
$110k and up$17,836
Tuition & fees
$11,700 in-state · $21,300 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.38
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Health professions & nursing132 · 18%
Education56 · 8%
Social sciences55 · 8%
Psychology46 · 6%

Research Lander University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Lander UniversityErskine College · 16 miPresbyterian College · 25 miNewberry College · 32 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 35 miUniversity of South Carolina Aiken · 49 miSouthern Wesleyan University · 50 miClemson University · 51 miAugusta University · 51 miWofford College · 54 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 56 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 56 miNorth Greenville University · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas16120$883k—61%
Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference2542$948k96772%
Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference3253$611k—75%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference3550$644k—53%
University of South Carolina Aiken Division II · Peach Belt Conference4946$687k—80%
Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas5072$711k—100%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5140$7.7M100038%
Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference5154$501k—89%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference5444$1.6M97159%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference5647$1.2M95570%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas5686$714k—53%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas6145$854k—63%

Other baseball programs in the Peach Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of North Georgia34$996k$29,308—vs
Flagler College42$975k$23,207—vs
Lander University78$944k$12,106—vs
University of South Carolina Aiken46$687k$14,944—vs
Columbus State University44$614k$13,948—vs
Augusta University54$501k$9,281—vs
University of South Carolina Beaufort53$492k$9,282—vs
Georgia College48$485k$10,097—vs
Georgia Southwestern State University37$449k$12,133—vs
Claflin University40$321k$8,036—vs

Every Peach Belt Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked