Southern Wesleyan University Baseball
Southern Wesleyan University fields a baseball team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 72 players, well above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $710,717, above the median of $584k — $9,871 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,024,683 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,974 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster72 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$710,717 for the year
- Operating expenses$191,337 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,871 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,024,683 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,974 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,313 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew Robinson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Wesleyan
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $710,717 $9,871 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,024,683
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,313
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $27,870
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Wesleyan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 5 | 40 | $7.7M | 1000 | 38% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 16 | 50 | $644k | — | 53% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 32 | 45 | $854k | — | 63% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 35 | 120 | $883k | — | 61% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 35 | 59 | $225k | — | 40% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 38 | 86 | $714k | — | 53% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 46 | 47 | $418k | — | 93% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 47 | 41 | $980k | 961 | 87% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 49 | 47 | $1.2M | 955 | 70% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 50 | 44 | $1.6M | 971 | 59% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 50 | 78 | $944k | — | 68% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 54 | 42 | $948k | 967 | 72% |
Other baseball programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erskine College | 120 | $883k | $7,360 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 45 | $854k | $18,973 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 90 | $817k | $9,079 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 68 | $770k | $11,329 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 86 | $714k | $8,296 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | 72 | $711k | $9,871 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 71 | $709k | $9,981 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 52 | $675k | $12,975 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 79 | $584k | $7,388 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 40 | $570k | $14,238 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 51 | $447k | $8,770 | — | vs | |
| King University | 48 | $320k | $6,671 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 60 | $305k | $5,085 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 36 | $297k | $8,242 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked