Lees-McRae College Men's Tennis
Lees-McRae College fields a men's tennis team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $230,320, above the median of $198k — $28,790 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $1,866,830 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,487 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$230,320 for the year
- Operating expenses$10,006 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$28,790 division median $17,185
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,866,830 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,487 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$13,727 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Randy Bloemendaal head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Whit Moorman | Assistant Men's & Women's Tennis Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 44%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $230,320 $28,790 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,866,830
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $13,727
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $31,740
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lees-McRae College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 29 | 7 | $255k | 991 | 87% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 33 | 3 | $175k | — | 54% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 42 | 14 | $247k | — | 81% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 42 | 7 | $183k | — | 96% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 44 | 10 | $123k | — | 78% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 50 | 13 | $196k | — | 60% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 54 | 10 | $262k | 998 | 94% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 68 | 13 | $99k | — | 94% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 74 | 12 | $341k | 1000 | 14% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 78 | 38 | $333k | — | 90% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 80 | 13 | $44k | — | 40% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 80 | 12 | $312k | — | 63% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Abbey College | 38 | $333k | $8,757 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 12 | $312k | $26,002 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 15 | $250k | $16,658 | — | vs | |
| Lees-McRae College | 8 | $230k | $28,790 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 14 | $210k | $15,000 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 12 | $199k | $16,561 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 14 | $198k | $14,138 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 12 | $178k | $14,798 | — | vs | |
| King University | 3 | $175k | $58,193 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 10 | $152k | $15,220 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 10 | $132k | $13,174 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 13 | $126k | $9,667 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 5 | $27k | $5,318 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked