Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Converse University›Men's Tennis
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Converse University Men's Tennis

Spartanburg, SC · the Valkyries · Converse University overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$178k
Team budget
40th percentile in Division II
$14,798
Per roster spot
median $17,185
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Converse University fields a men's tennis team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $177,581, below the median of $198k — $14,798 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $1,221,488 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,424 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$178k
Spend per player$14,798
Roster size12
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$177,581 for the year
  • Operating expenses$16,400 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,798 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,221,488 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,424 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$16,268 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James Smith head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Alyssa CameronGraduate Assistant Coachnot on file
Sara SnyderVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Converse University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
852undergraduates · 1,341 students in all
Women 77% Men 23%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 2,628 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1238
ACT middle 50%21 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$177,581 $14,798 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,221,488
Recruiting spend, men's
$16,268
$19,438net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$41,170
Average net price$19,438
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,427
$30–48k$17,984
$48–75k$18,624
$75–110k$20,988
$110k and up$23,303
Tuition & fees
$23,096

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.19
Property2.61
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
88 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts36 · 23%
Business35 · 22%
Education19 · 12%
Family & consumer sciences15 · 10%
Biological sciences11 · 7%

Research Converse University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Converse UniversityWofford College · 1 miNorth Greenville University · 27 miFurman University · 30 miPresbyterian College · 34 miNewberry College · 49 miBrevard College · 50 miErskine College · 51 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 51 miBelmont Abbey College · 54 miLander University · 54 miClemson University · 55 miUniversity of North Carolina Asheville · 59 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference112$473k97559%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas2712$312k—63%
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference3013$504k100053%
Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference347$316k100072%
Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4910$153k—75%
Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference5013$44k—40%
Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas51———61%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference5116$223k—53%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas5438$333k—90%
Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference5415$389k—68%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5512$1.8M94538%
University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference5910$262k99894%

Other men's tennis programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Belmont Abbey College38$333k$8,757—vs
North Greenville University12$312k$26,002—vs
Barton College15$250k$16,658—vs
Lees-McRae College8$230k$28,790—vs
Francis Marion University14$210k$15,000—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)12$199k$16,561—vs
University of Mount Olive14$198k$14,138—vs
Converse University12$178k$14,798—vs
King University3$175k$58,193—vs
Shorter University10$152k$15,220—vs
Chowan University10$132k$13,174—vs
Young Harris College13$126k$9,667—vs
Ferrum College5$27k$5,318—vs
Erskine College————vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked