Dominican University New York Baseball
Dominican University New York fields a baseball team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 72 players, well above the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $366,271, below the median of $584k — $5,087 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,168,515 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,618 per roster spot.
Among Division II baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster72 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$366,271 for the year
- Operating expenses$77,510 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,087 division median $12,001
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,168,515 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,618 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,961 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rick Giannetti head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jason Guadagnino | Pitching Coach Baseball | On file · sign in |
| Edward Thomas | Assistant Coach Baseball - Infield | On file · sign in |
| Josh Colon | Strength and Conditioning Coordinator / Bench Coach Baseball | On file · sign in |
| Victor Rosario | Assistant Coach Baseball - Infield | not on file |
| Daniel Marcillo | Assistant Coach Baseball - Outfielders / Head Coach Developmental Coach | On file · sign in |
| Anthony Magnelli | Volunteer Coach Baseball - Pitching | not on file |
| Dave DeMarco | Volunteer Coach Baseball - Recruiting | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $366,271 $5,087 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,168,515
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,961
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,060
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dominican University New York
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference | 1 | 58 | $822k | — | 82% | |
| Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 4 | 40 | $278k | — | 85% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 45 | $102k | — | 85% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 11 | 37 | $724k | 954 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 11 | 37 | $724k | 954 | 96% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 11 | 41 | $971k | 991 | 78% | |
| Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 12 | 31 | $197k | — | 73% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 12 | 38 | $787k | 990 | 91% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 12 | 51 | $131k | — | 85% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 12 | 26 | $54k | — | 55% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 13 | 37 | $77k | — | 73% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 13 | 42 | $1.9M | 1000 | 56% |
Other baseball programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University | 47 | $878k | $18,671 | — | vs | |
| Felician University | 57 | $827k | $14,504 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 48 | $724k | $15,091 | — | vs | |
| Holy Family University | 76 | $704k | $9,263 | — | vs | |
| Thomas Jefferson University | 39 | $674k | $17,274 | — | vs | |
| University of Bridgeport | 48 | $674k | $14,035 | — | vs | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) | 50 | $472k | $9,436 | — | vs | |
| Goldey-Beacom College | 46 | $399k | $8,670 | — | vs | |
| Chestnut Hill College | 42 | $375k | $8,937 | — | vs | |
| Caldwell University | 37 | $375k | $10,133 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University New York | 72 | $366k | $5,087 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) | 32 | $244k | $7,619 | — | vs |
Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked