St. John's University (New York) Men's Basketball
St. John's University (New York) fields a men's basketball team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $31,994,396, well above the median of $3M — $2,461,107 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 954, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,794,354 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,056 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$31,994,396 for the year
- Operating expenses$3,690,733 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,461,107 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate954 multi-year; 900 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,794,354 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,056 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$394,252 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rick Pitino head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Steve Masiello | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Bob Walsh | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Taliek Brown | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ricky Johns | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Peyton Siva | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Anthony Wright | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $31,994,396 $2,461,107 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,794,354
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $394,252
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $49,911
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 23 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research St. John's University (New York)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 1 | 17 | $49k | — | 59% | |
| Queens College (New York) Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 15 | $282k | — | 69% | |
| State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 18 | $82k | — | 79% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference | 7 | 9 | $209k | — | 32% | |
| Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 7 | 12 | $733k | — | 78% | |
| Pratt Institute Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 9 | 14 | $177k | — | 53% | |
| Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 9 | 15 | $310k | — | 76% | |
| St. Joseph's University NY (Brooklyn) Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 35 | $127k | — | 71% | |
| St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 35 | $127k | — | 71% | |
| Medgar Evers College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 17 | $70k | — | 83% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 20 | $51k | — | 54% | |
| Baruch College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 17 | $101k | — | 50% |
Other men's basketball programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's University (New York) room for 2 | 13 | $32M | $2,461,107 | 954 | vs | |
| University of Connecticut room for 2 | 13 | $20M | $1,551,948 | 990 | vs | |
| Marquette University 5 over cap | 20 | $20M | $1,002,674 | 968 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 1 over cap | 16 | $17M | $1,091,203 | 950 | vs | |
| Villanova University at cap | 15 | $16M | $1,060,673 | 1000 | vs | |
| Creighton University 1 over cap | 16 | $14M | $876,225 | 966 | vs | |
| DePaul University room for 1 | 14 | $13M | $910,466 | 968 | vs | |
| Providence College 1 over cap | 16 | $13M | $782,412 | 984 | vs | |
| Xavier University 5 over cap | 20 | $12M | $587,116 | 967 | vs | |
| Seton Hall University 2 over cap | 17 | $9.8M | $575,819 | 985 | vs | |
| Butler University room for 1 | 14 | $9.6M | $682,877 | 980 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked