University of North Alabama Women's Volleyball
University of North Alabama fields a women's volleyball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $678,023, below the median of $1.1M — $33,901 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 996, about the median of 990, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,022,392 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,852 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$678,023 for the year
- Operating expenses$140,738 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,901 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate996 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,022,392 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,852 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$68,454 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tristan Johnson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $678,023 $33,901 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,022,392
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $68,454
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,990 in-state · $22,190 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of North Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Division II · Gulf South Conference | 59 | 20 | $477k | — | 74% | |
| Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 63 | 25 | $754k | 960 | 66% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 85 | 20 | $213k | — | — | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 90 | 14 | $465k | — | 47% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 102 | 15 | $155k | — | — | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 103 | 15 | $1.3M | 1000 | 67% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 103 | 18 | $1M | 984 | 88% | |
| University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 15 | $225k | — | 51% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 103 | 18 | $1.4M | 989 | 68% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 104 | 18 | $1.3M | 995 | 96% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 105 | — | — | — | 6% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 105 | 17 | $659k | 975 | 93% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.1M | $58,949 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington at cap | 18 | $1.1M | $61,136 | 970 | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $66,100 | 995 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 1 over cap | 19 | $978k | $51,464 | 974 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 4 | 14 | $821k | $58,676 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 3 over cap | 21 | $690k | $32,852 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama 2 over cap | 20 | $678k | $33,901 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 3 | 15 | $592k | $39,440 | 954 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 1 over cap | 19 | $563k | $29,623 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked