Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Neumann University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Neumann University Men's Lacrosse

Aston, PA · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Neumann University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$122k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division III
$4,070
Per roster spot
median $4,999
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Neumann University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $122,107, below the median of $188k — $4,070 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$122k
Spend per player$4,070
Roster size30
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$122,107 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,070 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,070 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,943 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Evan Bohner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Neumann University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,695undergraduates · 2,171 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
76%admitted · of 4,212 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$122,107 $4,070 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,943
$29,298net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,180
Average net price$29,298
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,012
$30–48k$25,557
$48–75k$27,393
$75–110k$31,756
$110k and up$34,049
Tuition & fees
$37,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing123 · 34%
Criminal justice & protective services60 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies36 · 10%
Business33 · 9%
Education23 · 6%

Research Neumann University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Neumann UniversityWidener University · 5 miSwarthmore College · 5 miHaverford College · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miEastern University · 13 miSaint Joseph's University · 14 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 14 miDrexel University · 14 miWilmington University (Delaware) · 15 miChestnut Hill College · 18 miArcadia University · 21 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth542$125k—84%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference548$259k—7%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1245$203k—13%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1247$2M100025%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1331$57k—78%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1345$239k—94%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1459$1.4M96286%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1451$1.3M9956%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1457$1.8M99178%
Wilmington University (Delaware) Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1544$432k——
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1833$302k—79%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2153$242k—79%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University66$370k$5,611—vs
Eastern University45$239k$5,314—vs
Hood College42$208k$4,945—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)46$207k$4,509—vs
Messiah University42$171k$4,062—vs
Widener University42$125k$2,964—vs
Neumann University30$122k$4,070—vs
Alvernia University27$109k$4,019—vs
Albright College24$88k$3,668—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked