Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Youngstown State University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Horizon League

Youngstown State University Men's Track & Field

Youngstown, OH · the Penguins · Youngstown State University overview
137
Roster
92 over the D-I cap of 45
$696k
Team budget
43rd percentile in Division I
$5,081
Per roster spot
median $9,136
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
953
APR
95% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Youngstown State University fields a men's track & field team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 137 players, well above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $696,140, below the median of $812k — $5,081 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 92 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 953, about the median of 977, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,172,250 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,459 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$696k
Spend per player$5,081
Roster size137
Coaching staff8
APR953

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster137 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 92 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$696,140 for the year
  • Operating expenses$204,840 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,081 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate953 multi-year; 953 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible95% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,172,250 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,459 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$262,117 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brian Gorby head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Rick PennimanAssistant Track & Field Coach - Pole VaultOn file · sign in
Arnaldo MoralesAssistant Track & Field Coach - Jumps / MultisOn file · sign in
David TownsendAssistant Track & Field Coach - Sprintsnot on file
Maura HuwaltAssistant Track & Field Coach - ThrowsOn file · sign in
Eric RupeAssistant Track & Field / Associate Head Cross Country CoachOn file · sign in
Bre RupeAssistant Track & Field / Cross Country Coachnot on file
Keith GorbyAssistant Track & Field / Cross Country CoachOn file · sign in
Put Youngstown State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,436undergraduates · 11,040 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 5,799 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1210
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
137on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45137
92 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate953
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$696,140 $5,081 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,172,250
Recruiting spend, men's
$262,117
$11,740net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,399
Sticker, out-of-state$26,759
Average net price$11,740
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,053
$30–48k$9,286
$48–75k$13,171
$75–110k$15,906
$110k and up$16,329
Tuition & fees
$9,757 in-state · $10,117 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.19
Property0.66
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business285 · 17%
Health professions & nursing230 · 14%
Liberal arts & general studies138 · 8%
Education120 · 7%
Engineering106 · 6%

Research Youngstown State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Youngstown State UniversityWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 16 miThiel College · 25 miUniversity of Mount Union · 28 miGeneva College · 29 miHiram College · 30 miGrove City College · 30 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 31 miWalsh University · 41 miMalone University · 43 miUniversity of Akron · 45 miAllegheny College · 46 miRobert Morris University · 46 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1635$35k—86%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2546$87k—71%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference28226$257k—80%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2991$88k——
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3035$52k—93%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference30———73%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference31161$253k—75%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference41135$423k—78%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43125$558k—76%
University of Akron Division I · Mid-American Conference4599$712k96971%
Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4687$245k—59%
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League46———91%

Other men's track & field programs in the Horizon League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Youngstown State University 92 over cap137$696k$5,081953vs
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 78 over cap123$678k$5,510996vs
Oakland University 20 over cap65$629k$9,681967vs
University of Detroit Mercy 53 over cap98$499k$5,093958vs
Indiana University Indianapolis 30 over cap75$393k$5,242993vs
Northern Kentucky University 53 over cap98$329k$3,3551000vs
Wright State University 55 over cap100$236k$2,358—vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne at cap45$169k$3,760—vs
Robert Morris University————vs

Every Horizon League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked