University of Detroit Mercy Men's Track & Field
University of Detroit Mercy fields a men's track & field team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 98 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $499,174, below the median of $812k — $5,093 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 53 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 958, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,131,126 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,052 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster98 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 53 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$499,174 for the year
- Operating expenses$81,432 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,093 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate958 multi-year; 976 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,131,126 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,052 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$46,297 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Guy Murray head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Calvin Johnson | Assistant Track & Field Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Simon Jones | Assistant Track & Field Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $499,174 $5,094 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,131,126
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $46,297
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,300
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Detroit Mercy
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University Division I · Horizon League | 18 | 65 | $629k | 967 | 70% | |
| Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 27 | 107 | $1.1M | 967 | 81% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 32 | 137 | $3M | 983 | 18% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 59 | 92 | $154k | — | 68% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 71 | 137 | $2M | 972 | 84% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 100 | $197k | — | 83% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 83 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 87 | 168 | $557k | — | 73% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 90 | 199 | $674k | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 90 | 62 | $205k | — | 68% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 91 | 37 | $57k | — | 33% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 91 | 33 | $41k | — | 97% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University 92 over cap | 137 | $696k | $5,081 | 953 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 78 over cap | 123 | $678k | $5,510 | 996 | vs | |
| Oakland University 20 over cap | 65 | $629k | $9,681 | 967 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 53 over cap | 98 | $499k | $5,093 | 958 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 30 over cap | 75 | $393k | $5,242 | 993 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 53 over cap | 98 | $329k | $3,355 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wright State University 55 over cap | 100 | $236k | $2,358 | — | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne at cap | 45 | $169k | $3,760 | — | vs | |
| Robert Morris University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Horizon League men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked