William & Mary Women's Lacrosse
William & Mary fields a women's lacrosse team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,200,617, about the median of $1.1M — $31,595 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,951,270 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,868 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,200,617 for the year
- Operating expenses$199,305 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$31,595 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,951,270 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,868 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$137,901 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kelyn Freedman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Katie Lasater | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bianca Chevarie | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,200,617 $31,595 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,951,270
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $137,901
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,041 in-state · $49,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William & Mary
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 19 | 29 | $281k | — | 88% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · American Conference | 35 | 38 | $1M | 996 | 91% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 39 | 22 | $292k | — | 89% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 20 | $95k | — | 71% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 45 | 31 | $1.2M | 995 | 93% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 50 | 35 | $1.9M | 995 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 30 | $201k | — | 83% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 61 | 17 | $174k | — | 72% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 65 | 27 | $225k | — | 75% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 83 | 28 | $204k | — | 86% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference | 93 | 32 | $743k | 994 | 85% | |
| Salisbury University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 96 | 38 | $239k | — | 89% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University at cap | 38 | $1.7M | $44,768 | 993 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 5 | 33 | $1.6M | $47,280 | 988 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 6 | 32 | $1.5M | $45,796 | 1000 | vs | |
| Elon University 1 over cap | 39 | $1.3M | $33,792 | 998 | vs | |
| William & Mary at cap | 38 | $1.2M | $31,595 | 998 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 8 | 30 | $1.1M | $37,819 | 993 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 6 | 32 | $1.1M | $34,774 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 35 | $1M | $29,303 | 1000 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked