Stony Brook University Women's Lacrosse
Stony Brook University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,701,192, well above the median of $1.1M — $44,768 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,559,484 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,409 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,701,192 for the year
- Operating expenses$316,046 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$44,768 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,559,484 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,409 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$169,245 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joe Spallina head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sydney Pirreca | Associate Head Coach / Offensive Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Cassidy Spilis | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Katie Vahle | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 78%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,701,192 $44,768 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,559,484
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $169,245
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,560 in-state · $30,350 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 30 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Stony Brook University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 18 | 20 | $313k | — | 64% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 18 | 33 | $1.2M | 1000 | 45% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 20 | 20 | $100k | — | 69% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 22 | 30 | $865k | 991 | 68% | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference | 25 | 14 | $54k | — | 85% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 26 | 31 | $1.2M | — | 90% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 27 | 32 | $636k | — | 81% | |
| Hofstra University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 29 | 33 | $1.6M | 988 | 71% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 29 | 39 | $985k | 1000 | 5% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 30 | 28 | $360k | — | 81% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 31 | 16 | $43k | — | 64% | |
| Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 31 | 30 | $313k | — | 76% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University at cap | 38 | $1.7M | $44,768 | 993 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 5 | 33 | $1.6M | $47,280 | 988 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 6 | 32 | $1.5M | $45,796 | 1000 | vs | |
| Elon University 1 over cap | 39 | $1.3M | $33,792 | 998 | vs | |
| William & Mary at cap | 38 | $1.2M | $31,595 | 998 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 8 | 30 | $1.1M | $37,819 | 993 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 6 | 32 | $1.1M | $34,774 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 35 | $1M | $29,303 | 1000 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked