Hofstra University Women's Lacrosse
Hofstra University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,560,244, above the median of $1.1M — $47,280 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 996, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,366,604 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,576 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,560,244 for the year
- Operating expenses$163,564 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$47,280 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 981 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,366,604 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,576 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$114,815 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Shannon Smith head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Nicole Levy | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Greg Miceli | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Danielle Pavinelli | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,560,244 $47,280 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,366,604
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $114,815
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,450
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Hofstra University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 30 | $313k | — | 76% | |
| Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 3 | 23 | $571k | — | 78% | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 14 | $54k | — | 85% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 7 | 31 | $1.2M | — | 90% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 20 | $100k | — | 69% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference | 11 | 19 | $178k | — | 32% | |
| State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference | 12 | 15 | $90k | — | 79% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | 33 | $536k | 992 | 91% | |
| St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference | 19 | 19 | $39k | — | 71% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 20 | 31 | $528k | 995 | 78% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 20 | 31 | $500k | 1000 | 4% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 21 | 14 | $69k | — | 85% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University at cap | 38 | $1.7M | $44,768 | 993 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 5 | 33 | $1.6M | $47,280 | 988 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 6 | 32 | $1.5M | $45,796 | 1000 | vs | |
| Elon University 1 over cap | 39 | $1.3M | $33,792 | 998 | vs | |
| William & Mary at cap | 38 | $1.2M | $31,595 | 998 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 8 | 30 | $1.1M | $37,819 | 993 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 6 | 32 | $1.1M | $34,774 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 35 | $1M | $29,303 | 1000 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked