Campbell University Women's Lacrosse
Campbell University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,025,623, about the median of $1.1M — $29,303 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,616,317 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,087 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,025,623 for the year
- Operating expenses$186,501 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,303 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,616,317 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,087 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$130,525 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dawn Easley head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sam Bischoff | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alexandra Giacolone | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,025,623 $29,304 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,616,317
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $130,525
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $40,410
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Campbell University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 20 | 22 | $162k | — | 75% | |
| William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 27 | 16 | $63k | — | 97% | |
| Meredith College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 27 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 39 | 42 | $2.7M | 1000 | 19% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 40 | 41 | $589k | — | 78% | |
| Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 42 | 40 | $3.1M | 996 | 7% | |
| Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 25 | $386k | — | 96% | |
| Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 64 | 39 | $1.3M | 998 | 67% | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 69 | 13 | $42k | — | 78% | |
| Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 75 | 16 | $85k | — | 92% | |
| East Carolina University Division I · American Conference | 78 | 32 | $1.1M | 999 | 90% | |
| Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 80 | 16 | $96k | — | 84% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University at cap | 38 | $1.7M | $44,768 | 993 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 5 | 33 | $1.6M | $47,280 | 988 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 6 | 32 | $1.5M | $45,796 | 1000 | vs | |
| Elon University 1 over cap | 39 | $1.3M | $33,792 | 998 | vs | |
| William & Mary at cap | 38 | $1.2M | $31,595 | 998 | vs | |
| Monmouth University room for 8 | 30 | $1.1M | $37,819 | 993 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 6 | 32 | $1.1M | $34,774 | 998 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 3 | 35 | $1M | $29,303 | 1000 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked