Longwood University Women's Lacrosse
Longwood University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $742,556, below the median of $1.1M — $23,204 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 996, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,366,638 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,781 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 6
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$742,556 for the year
- Operating expenses$103,001 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,204 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,366,638 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,781 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$84,084 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Faith Flanagan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Samantha Schwartz | Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jovie Noack | Graduate Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $742,556 $23,205 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,366,638
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $84,084
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,200 in-state · $27,410 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Longwood University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet Briar College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 42 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Liberty University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 43 | 34 | $1.6M | 986 | 99% | |
| Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 44 | 17 | $91k | — | 95% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 44 | 25 | $176k | — | 82% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 51 | 35 | $1.9M | 995 | 23% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 51 | 36 | $2.2M | 1000 | 17% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 54 | 22 | $292k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 55 | 31 | $1.2M | 995 | 93% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 60 | 30 | $201k | — | 83% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 61 | 22 | $111k | — | 100% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 67 | 36 | $239k | — | 17% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 81 | 23 | $171k | — | 91% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point University 2 over cap | 40 | $1.4M | $35,508 | 998 | vs | |
| Wofford College room for 7 | 31 | $1.2M | $37,256 | 997 | vs | |
| Mercer University 5 over cap | 43 | $1.1M | $26,529 | 992 | vs | |
| Furman University room for 6 | 32 | $774k | $24,179 | 995 | vs | |
| Longwood University room for 6 | 32 | $743k | $23,204 | 994 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 14 | 24 | $595k | $24,789 | 996 | vs | |
| Winthrop University room for 7 | 31 | $492k | $15,876 | 974 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University room for 11 | 27 | $481k | $17,804 | 973 | vs | |
| Radford University room for 9 | 29 | $338k | $11,649 | 990 | vs |
Every Big South Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked