Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Wilkes University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Landmark Conference

Wilkes University Men's Lacrosse

Wilkes-Barre, PA · the Colonels · Wilkes University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$130k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division III
$5,637
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Wilkes University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Landmark Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $129,661, below the median of $188k — $5,637 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$130k
Spend per player$5,637
Roster size23
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$129,661 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,756 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,637 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$62,175 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jordan Drumheller head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Wilkes University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,956undergraduates · 5,198 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 6,414 applicants
SAT middle 50%1023 – 1270
ACT middle 50%20 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$129,661 $5,637 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$62,175
$28,508net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,885
Average net price$28,508
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,760
$30–48k$24,199
$48–75k$26,339
$75–110k$29,365
$110k and up$31,745
Tuition & fees
$42,286

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.37
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing80 · 18%
Business77 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies57 · 13%
Engineering41 · 9%
Biological sciences37 · 8%

Research Wilkes University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Wilkes UniversityKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 1 miMisericordia University · 8 miUniversity of Scranton · 17 miMarywood University · 19 miMuhlenberg College · 49 miMoravian University · 50 miLehigh University · 51 miLafayette College · 52 miBucknell University · 55 miDeSales University · 56 miLycoming College · 58 miBinghamton University · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom130$137k—93%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom836$120k—85%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference1754$298k—84%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1935$87k—84%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference4948$348k—64%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference5045$172k—54%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League5151$2M98929%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League5254$2M99231%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5545$1.5M98832%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom5641$216k—79%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference5824$151k—68%
Binghamton University Division I · America East Conference5839$923k98538%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Landmark Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Scranton54$298k$5,516—vs
Catholic University57$213k$3,734—vs
Moravian University45$172k$3,818—vs
Susquehanna University50$168k$3,368—vs
Drew University36$168k$4,673—vs
Goucher College23$153k$6,644—vs
Elizabethtown College45$152k$3,379—vs
Lycoming College24$151k$6,300—vs
Wilkes University23$130k$5,637—vs
Juniata College23$120k$5,212—vs

Every Landmark Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked