Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Goucher College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Landmark Conference

Goucher College Men's Lacrosse

Baltimore, MD · the Gophers · Goucher College overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$153k
Team budget
36th percentile in Division III
$6,644
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Goucher College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Landmark Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $152,816, below the median of $188k — $6,644 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$153k
Spend per player$6,644
Roster size23
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$152,816 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,146 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,644 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$12,109 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Lintner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Goucher College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
964undergraduates · 1,500 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
73%admitted · of 3,520 applicants
SAT middle 50%1080 – 1366
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$152,816 $6,644 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$12,109
$28,749net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$71,900
Average net price$28,749
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,998
$30–48k$14,176
$48–75k$22,034
$75–110k$27,178
$110k and up$35,948
Tuition & fees
$51,250

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.6violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.60
Property0.69
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences31 · 18%
Psychology25 · 15%
English17 · 10%
Business16 · 9%
Biological sciences13 · 8%

Research Goucher College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Goucher CollegeTowson University · 1 miNotre Dame of Maryland University · 4 miLoyola University Maryland · 5 miJohns Hopkins University · 6 miStevenson University · 10 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 12 miMcDaniel College · 25 miU.S. Naval Academy · 30 miWashington College (Maryland) · 31 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 35 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 38 miCatholic University · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association149$1.7M99083%
Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · Atlantic East Conference4———86%
Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League553$2.4M98876%
Johns Hopkins University Division I · Big Ten Conference658$2.8M9878%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1066$370k—83%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference1248$1.1M96074%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2549$263k—84%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League30——10009%
Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference3157$338k—66%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference3550$3.2M97745%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3846$207k—94%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference3957$213k—84%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Landmark Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Scranton54$298k$5,516—vs
Catholic University57$213k$3,734—vs
Moravian University45$172k$3,818—vs
Susquehanna University50$168k$3,368—vs
Drew University36$168k$4,673—vs
Goucher College23$153k$6,644—vs
Elizabethtown College45$152k$3,379—vs
Lycoming College24$151k$6,300—vs
Wilkes University23$130k$5,637—vs
Juniata College23$120k$5,212—vs

Every Landmark Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked