Wichita State University Baseball
Wichita State University fields a baseball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 49 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,154,802, well above the median of $1.6M — $64,383 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 15 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,942,178 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,011 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster49 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 15 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,154,802 for the year
- Operating expenses$979,675 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$64,383 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,942,178 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,011 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$288,964 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Green head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Anthony Claggett | Assistant Head Coach / Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marty Lees | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Collin Wilber | Assistant Coach / Catching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Faith Weekley | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,154,802 $64,384 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,942,178
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $288,964
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,322 in-state · $19,240 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wichita State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newman University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 6 | 39 | $708k | — | 48% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 77 | 42 | $835k | — | 98% | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 99 | 65 | $478k | — | 66% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 109 | 43 | $3.5M | 966 | 79% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 111 | 41 | $4.6M | 970 | 71% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 125 | 46 | $696k | — | — | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 133 | 29 | $550k | — | — | |
| Fort Hays State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 137 | 34 | $484k | — | 92% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 137 | 40 | $2.4M | 989 | 99% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 140 | 39 | $4.5M | 976 | 88% | |
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 143 | 59 | $632k | — | 82% | |
| Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 144 | 48 | $680k | — | 88% |
Other baseball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Carolina University 9 over cap | 43 | $3.7M | $86,445 | 988 | vs | |
| Rice University 8 over cap | 42 | $3.4M | $81,934 | 988 | vs | |
| Tulane University 10 over cap | 44 | $3.4M | $77,817 | 965 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 15 over cap | 49 | $3.2M | $64,383 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 26 over cap | 60 | $2.7M | $45,271 | 979 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 6 over cap | 40 | $2.3M | $57,213 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 4 over cap | 38 | $2.2M | $59,165 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 3 over cap | 37 | $2.1M | $56,640 | 989 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $49,334 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 11 over cap | 45 | $1.6M | $35,841 | 993 | vs |
Every American Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked