Rice University Baseball
Rice University fields a baseball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,441,269, well above the median of $1.6M — $81,934 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 979, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,535,937 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $43,831 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster42 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,441,269 for the year
- Operating expenses$857,063 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$81,934 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 987 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$12,535,937 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$43,831 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$638,678 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| David Pierce head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Clay Van Hook | Associate Head Coach and Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| J.J Altobelli | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Mikey Hoehner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 96%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,441,269 $81,935 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $12,535,937
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $638,678
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,128
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rice University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 56 | $351k | — | 93% | |
| Texas Southern University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 40 | $471k | 957 | 93% | |
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 4 | 47 | $3.2M | 970 | 70% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 7 | 41 | $1.2M | 971 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 43 | $682k | 975 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 69 | 36 | $1.3M | 979 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 83 | 40 | $1.6M | 952 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 84 | 48 | $9M | 961 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 135 | 41 | $975k | 995 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 139 | 59 | $884k | 918 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 145 | 41 | $8.1M | 973 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 145 | 62 | $1.3M | — | 84% |
Other baseball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Carolina University 9 over cap | 43 | $3.7M | $86,445 | 988 | vs | |
| Rice University 8 over cap | 42 | $3.4M | $81,934 | 988 | vs | |
| Tulane University 10 over cap | 44 | $3.4M | $77,817 | 965 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 15 over cap | 49 | $3.2M | $64,383 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 26 over cap | 60 | $2.7M | $45,271 | 979 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 6 over cap | 40 | $2.3M | $57,213 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 4 over cap | 38 | $2.2M | $59,165 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 3 over cap | 37 | $2.1M | $56,640 | 989 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $49,334 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 11 over cap | 45 | $1.6M | $35,841 | 993 | vs |
Every American Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked