Florida Atlantic University Baseball
Florida Atlantic University fields a baseball team in the American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,924,032, above the median of $1.6M — $49,334 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 979, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,802,485 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,833 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster39 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 5 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,924,032 for the year
- Operating expenses$751,703 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,334 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,802,485 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,833 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$595,514 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John McCormack head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Michael Cleary | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Hunter Cooley | Pitching Coach | not on file |
| Joey Bellini | Hitting Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,924,032 $49,334 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,802,485
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $595,514
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $4,879 in-state · $17,324 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Florida Atlantic University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 2 | 43 | $901k | — | 74% | |
| Nova Southeastern University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 22 | 36 | $838k | — | 73% | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 23 | 42 | $822k | — | 88% | |
| Barry University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 35 | 46 | $701k | — | 59% | |
| Florida International University Division I · Conference USA | 46 | 40 | $1.6M | 990 | 59% | |
| University of Miami (Florida) Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 46 | 36 | $5.9M | 976 | 19% | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 104 | 40 | $1.2M | 967 | 77% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 121 | 39 | $861k | — | 63% |
Other baseball programs in the American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Carolina University 9 over cap | 43 | $3.7M | $86,445 | 988 | vs | |
| Rice University 8 over cap | 42 | $3.4M | $81,934 | 988 | vs | |
| Tulane University 10 over cap | 44 | $3.4M | $77,817 | 965 | vs | |
| Wichita State University 15 over cap | 49 | $3.2M | $64,383 | 986 | vs | |
| University of South Florida 26 over cap | 60 | $2.7M | $45,271 | 979 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Charlotte 6 over cap | 40 | $2.3M | $57,213 | 971 | vs | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio 4 over cap | 38 | $2.2M | $59,165 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Memphis 3 over cap | 37 | $2.1M | $56,640 | 989 | vs | |
| Florida Atlantic University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $49,334 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 11 over cap | 45 | $1.6M | $35,841 | 993 | vs |
Every American Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked