Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›George Fox University›Women's Golf
Division III · Northwest Conference

George Fox University Women's Golf

Newberg, OR · the Bruins · George Fox University overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$150k
Team budget
92nd percentile in Division III
$16,692
Per roster spot
median $8,256
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

George Fox University fields a women's golf team in the Northwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $150,229, well above the median of $61k — $16,692 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$150k
Spend per player$16,692
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$150,229 for the year
  • Operating expenses$79,892 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,692 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$25,495 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
MaryJo McCloskey head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Makensie TooleAssistant Coach (2025-)On file · sign in
Put George Fox University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,004undergraduates · 4,531 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Friends
96%admitted · of 3,737 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1330
ACT middle 50%17 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$150,229 $16,692 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$25,495
$30,649net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,740
Average net price$30,649
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,909
$30–48k$23,048
$48–75k$25,491
$75–110k$29,546
$110k and up$34,826
Tuition & fees
$40,940

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.61violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.61
Property0.41
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing131 · 22%
Business104 · 18%
Engineering48 · 8%
Visual & performing arts46 · 8%
Education44 · 7%

Research George Fox University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

George Fox UniversityLinfield University · 13 miPacific University (Oregon) · 17 miLewis & Clark College · 18 miPortland State University · 20 miWillamette University · 21 miOregon State University · 53 miUniversity of Oregon · 87 miSaint Martin's University · 120 miPacific Lutheran University · 130 miUniversity of Puget Sound · 137 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference135$38k—88%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference178$56k—92%
Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference186$103k—75%
Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference206$404k99891%
Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference21———69%
Oregon State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference536$850k99679%
University of Oregon Division I · Big Ten Conference879$1.2M99285%
Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference1207$179k—76%
Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference1304$41k—81%
University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference1376$44k—76%

Other women's golf programs in the Northwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
George Fox University9$150k$16,692—vs
Whitworth University8$111k$13,929—vs
Whitman College8$110k$13,695—vs
Lewis & Clark College6$103k$17,110—vs
Pacific University (Oregon)8$56k$6,983—vs
University of Puget Sound6$44k$7,266—vs
Pacific Lutheran University4$41k$10,203—vs
Linfield University5$38k$7,657—vs
Willamette University————vs

Every Northwest Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked