Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Puget Sound›Women's Golf
Division III · Northwest Conference

University of Puget Sound Women's Golf

Tacoma, WA · the Loggers · University of Puget Sound overview
6
Roster
2024–25 season
$44k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division III
$7,266
Per roster spot
median $8,256
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Puget Sound fields a women's golf team in the Northwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $43,597, below the median of $61k — $7,266 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$44k
Spend per player$7,266
Roster size6
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$43,597 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,221 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,266 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$12,927 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Puget Sound on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,632undergraduates · 1,914 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 5,548 applicants
SAT middle 50%1185 – 1390
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$43,597 $7,266 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$12,927
$42,301net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$78,564
Average net price$42,301
Net price by family income
$0–30k$28,409
$30–48k$29,663
$48–75k$33,336
$75–110k$37,880
$110k and up$45,996
Tuition & fees
$59,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.36
Property7.33
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences71 · 18%
Business61 · 15%
Biological sciences46 · 12%
Psychology33 · 8%
Visual & performing arts32 · 8%

Research University of Puget Sound

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Puget SoundPacific Lutheran University · 8 miSaint Martin's University · 22 miSeattle University · 25 miSeattle Pacific University · 27 miUniversity of Washington · 28 miWestern Washington University · 102 miWillamette University · 120 miPortland State University · 121 miPacific University (Oregon) · 124 miLewis & Clark College · 126 miGeorge Fox University · 137 miLinfield University · 147 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference84$41k—81%
Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference227$179k—76%
Seattle University Division I · West Coast Conference2511$673k100076%
Seattle Pacific University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference277$212k—91%
University of Washington Division I · Big Ten Conference288$1.6M97743%
Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference1028$232k—91%
Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference120———69%
Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference1216$404k99891%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference1248$56k—92%
Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference1266$103k—75%
George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference1379$150k—96%
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference1475$38k—88%

Other women's golf programs in the Northwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
George Fox University9$150k$16,692—vs
Whitworth University8$111k$13,929—vs
Whitman College8$110k$13,695—vs
Lewis & Clark College6$103k$17,110—vs
Pacific University (Oregon)8$56k$6,983—vs
University of Puget Sound6$44k$7,266—vs
Pacific Lutheran University4$41k$10,203—vs
Linfield University5$38k$7,657—vs
Willamette University————vs

Every Northwest Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked