Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Western Colorado University›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Western Colorado University Women's Volleyball

Gunnison, CO · the Mountaineers · Western Colorado University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$461k
Team budget
64th percentile in Division II
$27,128
Per roster spot
median $20,336
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Western Colorado University fields a women's volleyball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $461,187, above the median of $396k — $27,128 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $944,095 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,470 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$461k
Spend per player$27,128
Roster size17
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$461,187 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,172 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,128 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$944,095 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,470 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$44,177 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sonia Morales-Jones head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Western Colorado University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,569undergraduates · 4,053 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 3,283 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1240
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$461,187 $27,129 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$944,095
Recruiting spend, women's
$44,177
$17,709net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,151
Sticker, out-of-state$38,751
Average net price$17,709
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,573
$30–48k$9,926
$48–75k$15,090
$75–110k$18,658
$110k and up$21,621
Tuition & fees
$11,083 in-state · $23,683 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.49violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.49
Property0.28
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation54 · 18%
Biological sciences53 · 17%
Business51 · 17%
Psychology26 · 9%
Computer & information sciences20 · 7%

Research Western Colorado University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Western Colorado UniversityAdams State University · 93 miColorado Mesa University · 95 miFort Lewis College · 102 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 114 miColorado College · 115 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 117 miColorado School of Mines · 123 miColorado Christian University · 127 miColorado State University Pueblo · 128 miUniversity of Denver · 131 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 132 miRegis University (Colorado) · 132 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9319$483k——
Colorado Mesa University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9519$806k—81%
Fort Lewis College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10215$397k—93%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference114——98114%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference11519$349k—20%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11716$423k—97%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference12323$828k—60%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference12719$646k——
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference12819$561k—100%
University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference13115$1.6M98171%
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13216$830k—99%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13216$476k—87%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Metropolitan State University of Denver16$830k$51,860—vs
Colorado School of Mines23$828k$35,991—vs
Colorado Mesa University19$806k$42,411—vs
Colorado Christian University19$646k$34,019—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo19$561k$29,535—vs
Adams State University19$483k$25,441—vs
Regis University (Colorado)16$476k$29,754—vs
Western Colorado University17$461k$27,128—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs16$423k$26,414—vs
Chadron State College23$417k$18,127—vs
Fort Lewis College15$397k$26,487—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology19$382k$20,084—vs
Black Hills State University16$380k$23,765—vs
Westminster University (Utah)16$337k$21,076—vs
New Mexico Highlands University18$324k$17,984—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked