Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Adams State University›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Adams State University Women's Volleyball

Alamosa, CO · the Grizzlies · Adams State University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$483k
Team budget
69th percentile in Division II
$25,441
Per roster spot
median $20,336
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant

Adams State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $483,382, above the median of $396k — $25,441 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $951,533 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,405 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$483k
Spend per player$25,441
Roster size19
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$483,382 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,304 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,441 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$951,533 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,405 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$29,268 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andre Foster head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Adams State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,576undergraduates · 2,950 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
27%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$483,382 $25,441 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$951,533
Recruiting spend, women's
$29,268
$13,800net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,199
Sticker, out-of-state$37,271
Average net price$13,800
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,130
$30–48k$10,511
$48–75k$13,658
$75–110k$19,496
$110k and up$21,092
Tuition & fees
$9,776 in-state · $21,848 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.76
Property0.92
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
39%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business79 · 39%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 13%
Social sciences18 · 9%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Liberal arts & general studies16 · 8%

Research Adams State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Adams State UniversityColorado State University Pueblo · 91 miWestern Colorado University · 93 miFort Lewis College · 110 miColorado College · 111 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 114 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 119 miNew Mexico Highlands University · 135 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado State University Pueblo Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9119$561k—100%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9317$461k—97%
Fort Lewis College Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11015$397k—93%
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference11119$349k—20%
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11416$423k—97%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference119——98114%
New Mexico Highlands University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference13518$324k——

Other women's volleyball programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Metropolitan State University of Denver16$830k$51,860—vs
Colorado School of Mines23$828k$35,991—vs
Colorado Mesa University19$806k$42,411—vs
Colorado Christian University19$646k$34,019—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo19$561k$29,535—vs
Adams State University19$483k$25,441—vs
Regis University (Colorado)16$476k$29,754—vs
Western Colorado University17$461k$27,128—vs
University of Colorado Colorado Springs16$423k$26,414—vs
Chadron State College23$417k$18,127—vs
Fort Lewis College15$397k$26,487—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology19$382k$20,084—vs
Black Hills State University16$380k$23,765—vs
Westminster University (Utah)16$337k$21,076—vs
New Mexico Highlands University18$324k$17,984—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked