Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›West Virginia University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Big 12 Conference

West Virginia University Women's Track & Field

Morgantown, WV · the Mountaineers · West Virginia University overview
95
Roster
50 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.1M
Team budget
58th percentile in Division I
$11,644
Per roster spot
median $10,430
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
985
APR
98% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

West Virginia University fields a women's track & field team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 95 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,106,240, above the median of $939k — $11,644 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 50 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,372,259 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,816 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$11,644
Roster size95
Coaching staff6
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster95 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 50 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,106,240 for the year
  • Operating expenses$273,479 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,644 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 977 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,372,259 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,816 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$623,843 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Cleary head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Shelly-Ann GallimoreAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Erin O'ReillyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Clara SantucciDirector of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put West Virginia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
18,615undergraduates · 24,200 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 19,857 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1240
ACT middle 50%20 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
95on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4595
50 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate985
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,106,240 $11,645 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,372,259
Recruiting spend, women's
$623,843
$13,691net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,644
Sticker, out-of-state$45,356
Average net price$13,691
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,217
$30–48k$10,199
$48–75k$12,379
$75–110k$15,708
$110k and up$17,130
Tuition & fees
$9,648 in-state · $27,360 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.04
Property0.97
In residence halls
31 burglaries · 68 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business741 · 17%
Engineering507 · 12%
Health professions & nursing397 · 9%
Biological sciences339 · 8%
Social sciences286 · 7%

Research West Virginia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

West Virginia UniversityFairmont State University · 15 miWaynesburg University · 22 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 30 miWashington and Jefferson College · 40 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 47 miDavis & Elkins College · 49 miWheeling University · 49 miWest Liberty University · 50 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 51 miSeton Hill University · 51 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference15———99%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2220$30k—92%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference30187$947k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference30187$947k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference30187$947k—94%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4038$79k—82%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference4785$208k—95%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference4941$170k—58%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference4942$165k—75%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference5066$189k—72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5115$56k—60%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5169$319k—76%

Other women's track & field programs in the Big 12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Baylor University 86 over cap131$4.3M$32,457995vs
Texas Tech University 104 over cap149$3.7M$24,694976vs
University of Kansas 96 over cap141$3.5M$24,473974vs
Brigham Young University 110 over cap155$3.2M$20,774973vs
Oklahoma State University 139 over cap184$3.2M$17,443983vs
Texas Christian University 67 over cap112$2.8M$25,018986vs
University of Arizona 62 over cap107$2.6M$24,438975vs
Iowa State University 79 over cap124$2.5M$20,3611000vs
University of Utah 48 over cap93$2.4M$25,285994vs
Arizona State University 39 over cap84$2.3M$26,989995vs
University of Central Florida 49 over cap94$2.2M$23,877989vs
Kansas State University 37 over cap82$2.2M$26,285998vs
University of Cincinnati 44 over cap89$2.1M$23,788992vs
University of Colorado Boulder 33 over cap78$2.1M$26,886996vs
University of Houston 79 over cap124$1.7M$14,097963vs
West Virginia University 50 over cap95$1.1M$11,644985vs

Every Big 12 Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked