West Virginia Wesleyan College Women's Track & Field
West Virginia Wesleyan College fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 85 players, well above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $207,548, below the median of $287k — $2,441 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,038,480 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,056 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster85 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$207,548 for the year
- Operating expenses$44,523 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,441 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,038,480 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,056 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$16,457 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Anderson head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $207,548 $2,442 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,038,480
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $16,457
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $33,494
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research West Virginia Wesleyan College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 20 | 41 | $170k | — | 58% | |
| Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 33 | 75 | $135k | — | — | |
| Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 34 | — | — | — | 99% | |
| West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 47 | 95 | $1.1M | 985 | 86% | |
| Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 63 | 20 | $30k | — | 92% | |
| Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 72 | 45 | $52k | — | 79% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 76 | 187 | $947k | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 76 | 187 | $947k | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 76 | 187 | $947k | — | 94% | |
| Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 79 | 42 | $165k | — | 75% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 80 | 48 | $144k | — | 91% | |
| Eastern Mennonite University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 81 | 18 | $37k | — | 100% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston (West Virginia) | 91 | $648k | $7,115 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia State University | 48 | $381k | $7,932 | — | vs | |
| Point Park University | 110 | $362k | $3,286 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 85 | $208k | $2,441 | — | vs | |
| Concord University | 84 | $194k | $2,307 | — | vs | |
| West Liberty University | 66 | $189k | $2,858 | — | vs | |
| Davis & Elkins College | 41 | $170k | $4,155 | — | vs | |
| Wheeling University | 42 | $165k | $3,938 | — | vs | |
| Glenville State University | 75 | $135k | $1,802 | — | vs | |
| Frostburg State University | 40 | $128k | $3,205 | — | vs | |
| Shawnee State University | 23 | $46k | $2,011 | — | vs | |
| Fairmont State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mountain East Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked