Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Fairmont State University›Women's Track & Field
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Fairmont State University Women's Track & Field

Fairmont, WV · the Fighting Falcons · Fairmont State University overview
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Fairmont State University fields a women's track & field team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). The school gave $820,596 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,770 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budgets across the division

$15k$1.2M

Roster sizes

10242

The program

  • Athletic aid, women's teams$820,596 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,770 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$11,472 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kaylyn Christopher head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Fairmont State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,060undergraduates · 3,307 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
99%admitted · of 1,979 applicants
SAT middle 50%830 – 1040
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
Athletic aid, women's teams
$820,596
Recruiting spend, women's
$11,472

No team figures on file for this program yet.

$10,993net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,940
Sticker, out-of-state$32,858
Average net price$10,993
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,019
$30–48k$8,713
$48–75k$9,166
$75–110k$10,588
$110k and up$9,661
Tuition & fees
$8,454 in-state · $18,372 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.71
Property0.91
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business76 · 14%
Health professions & nursing64 · 12%
Engineering technologies46 · 9%
Social sciences45 · 8%
Education41 · 8%

Research Fairmont State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Fairmont State UniversityWest Virginia University · 15 miWaynesburg University · 29 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 34 miDavis & Elkins College · 42 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 43 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 43 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 43 miWashington and Jefferson College · 48 miWheeling University · 49 miGlenville State University · 52 miWest Liberty University · 53 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 54 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference1595$1.1M98586%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2920$30k—92%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference3485$208k—95%
Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference4241$170k—58%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference43187$947k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference43187$947k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference43187$947k—94%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4838$79k—82%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference4942$165k—75%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference5275$135k——
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference5366$189k—72%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5415$56k—60%

Other women's track & field programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Charleston (West Virginia)91$648k$7,115—vs
West Virginia State University48$381k$7,932—vs
Point Park University110$362k$3,286—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College85$208k$2,441—vs
Concord University84$194k$2,307—vs
West Liberty University66$189k$2,858—vs
Davis & Elkins College41$170k$4,155—vs
Wheeling University42$165k$3,938—vs
Glenville State University75$135k$1,802—vs
Frostburg State University40$128k$3,205—vs
Shawnee State University23$46k$2,011—vs
Fairmont State University————vs

Every Mountain East Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked